still more teacher funnies

yep more teacher based someecards, gotta love these 🙂

I wish this would be true, I have at least 22 classroom oriented boards and have been sorting my pins into even more specific boards since Pinterest added the move pins feature.

pinning as PD

silly but true, of course then the feeling changes when you realize you have to cut out all of that stuff you just laminated 😉

laminating funny

ROFL all parents need to be told this when they enroll their kids in kindergarten, or send them to Sunday school for the first time.  I remember my mom telling me that when I was little the Sunday school teacher had asked us how we help out at home and I apparently said I helped out by watching my baby sister while my parents took a shower together.  Yeah I had a big mouth as a kid, hasn’t changed totally but I do try to think before I speak now LOL

know what you did

STEAM in my teaching

28) How do you incorporate STEAM into your teaching?

I teach technology my class is pretty much the T all of the time for me the challenge has been to incorporate or point out where the S-EAM exist in my lessons.  It’s been a struggle really to try and come up with ways I can tie it all in with what I’m supposed to teach: keyboarding, computer safety, code.  On the other hand as I started to think about novels I used in class when I taught middle school I could come up with more ideas.  Art always seemed to be easy to combine into com arts.   My students could complete a variety of book projects from making a board game, to drawing movie posters, or determining a soundtrack for the book.  Science might depend on the book, there is an easy connection in Number the Stars when they discuss how they hid the Jewish people from the German soldiers on the fishing boats.  I could see how you could tie engineering/architecture into stories about the hidden Jews as well.  Thinking about this makes me want a job teaching CA again so that I could start to do some more STEAM oriented lessons.  In the meantime I’ll just keep brainstorming to see what I can do to add S-EAM into my technology lessons.

more teacher funnies

Found a few more teacher base someecards I just had to share

Yeah this needs to happen 🙂

truth about teaching

 

 

Not sure this one is actually funny it’s so true, nah it made me giggle so I’m sharing it.

teacher's mind

Not just teacher as this happens in day cares as well, and possibly Sunday schools.  I know day care because I worked as a 2 yr old lead teacher one year, I was pregnant with my son though at the time we didn’t know it was a boy having chosen to be surprised.  I had a girl’s name all picked out, then I had a little girls with the same first and middle name, yep that name went off our list FAST.  Now I just giggle as I see kiddos year after year with the same name and think, hmm must be the name LOL

teacher naming kids

Reporting student progress

25) How would you choose to report progress out to children and parents? How often?

I really liked the online grade system in my last district that allowed parents and students to check in at any time.  As a parent I’m frustrated that while I can see my son’s progress report or report card at the end of the quarter I can’t see his grades in  progress while he’s in elementary school.  I believe this changes in middle school.  I think it’s always good to contact parents when you are seeing a distinct change in grades either raising or dropping.

 

Connected Educator

10) What are the benefits of connecting with other educators? How am I going to make sure I do this on a regular basis?

Connecting with other educators keeps me up to date as new ideas in education are presented.  It also allows me more resources when I’m struggling with students or with a lesson plan.  I visit with my colleagues every day at lunch, by e-mail with those in other buildings, and I stop into two message boards for other teachers of my subject area at least once a week.

How students learn

 

  • What are my beliefs about how students learn best?

 

This isn’t a simple answer; there is no “one way fits all” that students learn best.  Each student is an individual and each student learns in their own way.  I do believe all students can benefit from information being presented in multiple ways: reading themselves, listening, modeling, practicing themselves.  Hitting as man of the multiple intelligences in a lesson, has in my experience helped students learn and remember what they learned better than any one instructional style on its own.